Read More
[…] In Castano v. Augustine, the New Jersey Appellate Division faced the legal question of whether a statute precluding intoxicated motor vehicle drivers from filing negligence actions applied to a situation where an allegedly intoxicated driver was neither charged with nor pleaded guilty to Driving While Intoxicated (‘DWI”). The statute, N.J.S.A.39:6A-4.5(b), states as follows: “Any person who is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, operating a motor vehicle in violation of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-50, [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a],[1] or a similar statute from any other jurisdiction, in connection with an accident, shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss
Read More
Archives for Misc
Employee Who Voluntarily Left His Job After a Suspension Denied Unemployment Compensation By The New Jersey Appellate Court
In Sanseverino v.