NJ Appeals Court Holds that Only Drivers Convicted of DWI are Barred from Filing Suit for Loss Under Statute
[…] NJ Appeals Court Holds that Only Drivers Convicted of DWI are Barred from Filing Suit for Loss Under Statute

In Castano v. Augustine, the New Jersey Appellate Division faced the legal question of whether a statute precluding intoxicated motor vehicle drivers from filing negligence actions applied to a situation where an allegedly intoxicated driver was neither charged with nor pleaded guilty to Driving While Intoxicated (‘DWI”). The statute, N.J.S.A.39:6A-4.5(b), states as follows: “Any person who is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, operating a motor vehicle in violation of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-50, [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a],[1] or a similar statute from any other jurisdiction, in connection with an accident, shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of the accident.” Holding that the plain language of the statute only barred plaintiffs convicted of DWI from bringing negligence suits and that there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding plaintiff’s BAC at the time of the accident, the Appellate Court affirmed the trial court’s denial of defendants’