Read More
[…] She had not seen
Read More
NJ Appeals Court Holds that Only Drivers Convicted of DWI are Barred from Filing Suit for Loss Under Statute
In Castano v. Augustine, the New Jersey Appellate Division faced the legal question of whether a statute precluding intoxicated motor vehicle drivers from filing negligence actions applied to a situation where an allegedly intoxicated driver was neither charged with nor pleaded guilty to Driving While Intoxicated (‘DWI”). The statute, N.J.S.A.39:6A-4.5(b), states as follows: “Any person who is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, operating a motor vehicle in violation of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-50, [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a],[1] or a similar statute from any other jurisdiction, in connection with an accident, shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss
Read More
New York Laborer Wins Summary Judgment Under Scaffolding Law for Injuries from Fall
A New York laborer won summary judgment against a property owner and general contractor under the “Scaffolding Law” (Labor Law § 240(1)) when he was injured after falling from a ladder.